Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement




R-Deco, Latexpermeter.com, located at General Maczeklaan 28 5111XC Baarle-Nassau, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact Information:

https://www.latexpermeter.com, info@latexpermeter.com

M. Olieslagers, the Data Protection Officer of Latexpermeter, can be reached via info@latexpermeter.com

Personal data that we process:

Latexpermeter.com processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you yourself provide to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Address details

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@latexpermeter.com and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Latexpermeter processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services.

- Inform you about changes to our services and products

- To deliver goods and services to you

- Latexpermeter analyzes your behavior on the website to improve the website and the range of products and services to match your preferences.

- Latexpermeter also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Latexpermeter does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing operations on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person being among them. Latexpermeter uses the following computer programs or systems: Logivert web shop software.

How long we keep personal data:

Latexpermeter does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data:

You can place orders. We keep your data for at least the duration and processing of your order.  

Sharing of personal data with third parties:

Latexpermeter does not sell your details to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Latexpermeter remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:

Latexpermeter uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. We use cookies with a purely technical function. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can offer you customized content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser's settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These include, for example, advertisers and/or the social media companies. An overview is given below:

Cookie: Google Analytics Name: Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Storage period: 2 years

View, modify or delete data:

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Latexpermeter and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@latexpermeter.com In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, please enclose a copy of your identification document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. We would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data:

Latexpermeter takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department at info@latexpermeter.com